iAM-AUDIO-1-DANTE

Order Number 8114-0205

Versatile Audio Monitoring from multiple sources with touch screen control and graphical metering. OPT-DANTE included. 1RU.

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in-rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-AUDIO is designed to be easy to operate yet powerful enough to provide high quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor.

iAM-AUDIO is equipped with a variety of metering options and can support Analog, AES3 and MADI inputs with additional options for AoIP formats, including Dante™, Ravenna™ and AES67, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and a growing range of I/O via an SFP interface.

High quality touch screen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Physical front panel controls provide access to main and auxiliary volume controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for simple software updates.

All iAM Series monitors are built with an on-board web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

With both front mounting speakers and subwoofers, the iAM-AUDIO provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to Wohler’s own strict specifications.

iAM-AUDIO can be software upgraded to support new and emerging technologies and is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Wohler’s renowned sound quality in 1RU form factor.
  • Touch screen front panel for intuitive control.
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports.
  • A range of connectors, including SFP slots for future I/O.
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control.
  • Software upgradable, future-proof platform.
  • API for remote control.
  • Compact, space-saving unit.

PART NUMBERS:
Base Units:

  • iAM-AUDIO-1-DANTE: 8114-0205: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control. Supplied with 1 x OPT-DANTE: 829078. 1RU.

Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Allows decoding and monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante™ Input streams.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna™ Input streams.

I/O Options:

  • SFP-SDIB: 829089: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
  • OPT-ANLG: 829093: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs.  Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES: 829080: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
  • OPT-MADI: 829092: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
  • SFP-MMMF: 829081: MADI fiber transceiver; Multimode, LC Connectors.
  • SFP-MSMF: 829082: MADI fiber transceiver; Singlemode, LC Connectors
3G/HD/SD-SDI InputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI OutputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC
AES3 OutputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog InputOptional Software License (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
Dolby AC-3 InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
MADI OutputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
AES67 InputIncluded: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Dante InputIncluded: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet98 dB SPL @ 2ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
PhaseYes
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height1RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Depth7.5" (191mm)
SpeakersYes
Net Weight4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Shipping Weight7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Power Consumption30 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsField installed options available: 3G-SDI Input; 4 AES input pairs/1 AES Output pair; MADI via coax, singlemode optical or multimode optical; Dante or Ravenna AoIP inputs; Dolby D/DD+/E upgrades

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC x AES3 Input, Optional Software License (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 x Analog Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby AC-3 Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby D Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby DD+ Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby E Input, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, Included: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams. x Dante Input, Included: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams. x AES67 Input
Signal Output Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers x Analog Output, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Output
Audio Specifications
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 98 dB SPL @ 2ft
Power Output RMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Phase Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 2 + 1
Touchscreen Yes
USB Port Yes
Physical
Dimension Depth 7.5" (191mm)
Rack Height 1RU
Dimension Height 1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Power Consumption 30 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Speakers Yes
Other
Additional Options Field installed options available: 3G-SDI Input; 4 AES input pairs/1 AES Output pair; MADI via coax, singlemode optical or multimode optical; Dante or Ravenna AoIP inputs; Dolby D/DD+/E upgrades
Processing

You may also like…