iAM-VIDEO-2-MPEG

Order Number 8114-0355

Versatile video and Audio Monitoring with touch screen control and graphical metering. OPT-MPEG included. 2RU.

NEW & UNIQUE MPEG MONITORING

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-VIDEO is designed to be easy to operate yet powerful enough to provide high quality, simultaneous monitoring and metering of a range of signal options including 3G/HD/SD-SDI, Analog, AES3, MADI, SMPTE 2022-6, SMPTE 2110 and even MPEG2 / MPEG4(h.264) streams!

High-quality touchscreen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Physical front panel controls provide access to main volume and auxiliary controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for simple software updates.

All iAM Series monitors are built with an on-board web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

With both front mounting speakers and sub-woofers, the iAM-VIDEO provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to Wohler’s own strict specifications.

iAM-VIDEO can be software upgraded to support new and emerging technologies and is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Touch screen front panel for intuitive control.
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports.
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control.
  • Software upgradeable, future-proof platform.
  • API for remote control.

Part Numbers:
Base Unit:

  • iAM-VIDEO-2-MPEG: 8114-0355: Audio/Video monitoring and metering.  MPEG4/MPEG2 included.  2RU.
    • Decoding and monitoring of a single MPEG2 Transport Stream (MPEG2/H.264) of max.15Mb/s chosen from an MPTS of max.200Mb/s, carried over ASI or IP. Available for iAM-VIDEO-2 only.
      • Video Codecs:
        MPEG4 (H.264) up to HD: HP@L4.3, 4:2:0 8-bit
        MPEG-2 up to HD: MP@HL, 4:2:0 8-bit
      • Video Resolutions:
        1080P / 720P : 60 / 59.94 / 50 / 29.97 / 30 / 25 / 24 / 23.96 fps
        1080i : 30 / 29.97 / 25 fps
        SD : NTSC, PAL, VGA, QVGA, CIF, SIF, QCIF, QSIF
      • Audio Codecs:
        Dolby E / D / DD+ (E-AC3), MPEG-1 Layer 1 / Layer 2, AAC-LC (*requires OPT-DOLBY)
      • Audio Resolutions:
        Up to 48kHz audio
      • Network protocols:
        MPEG-2 TS over UDP, SSM IGMPv3

I/O Options:

  • OPT-AES (829080) Enable monitoring of AES3 Inputs. Software activation key.
  • OPT-ANLG (829093) Enable monitoring of Analog inputs. Software activation key.
  • OPT-MADI (829092) Enable monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 x looped output. Software activation key.
  • SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI active loopback video transceiver, HD-BNC. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-2022-6 (829088) SMPTE 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-2110 (829086) SMPTE 2110 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multi-Mode, LC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Single-Mode, LC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
3G/HD/SD-SDI InputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI OutputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 Output1 AES output pair on BNC of speaker mix
Analog Output2 on XLR of speaker mix
MPEG TSoASI InputSingle MPEG2 Transport Stream (MPEG2/H.264) of max.15Mb/s chosen from an MPTS of max.200Mb/s
MPEG TSoIP InputSingle MPEG2 Transport Stream (MPEG2/H.264) of max.15Mb/s chosen from an MPTS of max.200Mb/s
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
SpeakersYes

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, Single MPEG2 Transport Stream (MPEG2/H.264) of max.15Mb/s chosen from an MPTS of max.200Mb/s x MPEG TSoASI Input, Single MPEG2 Transport Stream (MPEG2/H.264) of max.15Mb/s chosen from an MPTS of max.200Mb/s x MPEG TSoIP Input
Signal Output Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, 1 AES output pair on BNC of speaker mix x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of speaker mix x Analog Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 2 + 1
Touchscreen Yes
USB Port Yes
Physical
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Speakers Yes
Other
Processing

You may also like…