OPT-DANTE

SKU: Various

Enable monitoring from up to a 64ch Dante™ Input.  Hardware card with software activation key.

Request a Quote
Audio Monitor Dante (option)

Description

Installing a Wohler unit with the Dante hardware option into an existing and functioning Dante network is virtually plug and play. The rear panel AoIP jack supports 1Gb/s and 100Mb/s Ethernet devices in Dante Audio over IP network configurations.  Channel source selections are made by choosing Input Type ‘AoIP’ in the Configuration-Configure Presets page regardless of which AoIP option is installed. The iAM-series unit is set up at the Wohler factory to be used as a slave rather than a master within the Dante network. Other devices or software, such as a Dante Controller, are expected to be responsible for most device configurations and all audio routing.

 

This processing option can be installed in the products listed below and more information can be found in the manuals for these products:

 

Dante Capable Unit Option Part# Description
iAM-12G-SDI 829165 Adds primary and secondary RJ-45 ports for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). NMOS support is included. Also Includes OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS option card (829168).
iVAM1-12G 829172 Adds primary and secondary RJ-45 ports for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). NMOS support is included. Adds a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP Signals + optical TOSLINK input.
iVAM1-1
iVAM1-3
iVAM2-2
829172 Adds primary and secondary RJ-45 ports for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). NMOS support is included. Adds a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP Signals + optical TOSLINK input.
iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS
iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS
829172 Adds primary and secondary RJ-45 ports for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). Adds a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP Signals + optical TOSLINK input.
iAM1-8
iAM2-8
829172 Adds primary and secondary RJ-45 ports for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). Adds a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP Signals + optical TOSLINK input.
iAM-MIX8
iAM-MIX16
829173 Primary RJ-45 port.

 

It is also available on these end of life products:

Features and Benefits

 

Options

A-V Specs

Physical Specs

Shipping DimensionsN/A (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Write your review here

Be the first to review “OPT-DANTE”

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Features

Signal Input x
Audio Specifications
Video Specifications
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Other
Processing