Sale!

iAM-MIX8-MADI

$2,995.00 $2,246.25

Order Number 8114-0065

Audio Monitoring and mixing with 8 selectable output controls. OPT-MADI included. 1RU. ONLY supports iAM options SFP–MMSF or SFP-MSMF.

5 in stock

SKU: 8114-0065 Category:

****** this unit can ONLY be upgraded with iAM options SFP-MMMF or SFP-MSMF ******

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
Specifically designed for fast-paced OB, studio and live-to-air production environments, iAM-MIX provides intuitive audio signal monitoring with instant access to 8 stored configurations of any user-defined channel groups for easy navigation between up to 64 channels.

iAM-MIX8-MADI comes equipped with MADI inputs with options for multimode or singlemode fiber MADI interfaces and allows any source format to be routed to the front panel controls for monitoring and mixing. Choose from either 8 or 16 level controls both with an independent master level control and instant mute capability. Individual OLED display indicators show status, presence metering and channel name – which can be manually edited or automatically read from a network connected router.

Multiple units on the same network can be controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication to protect critical configurations. iAM-MIX is the perfect solution for any application that requires a simple, compact solution for monitoring a range of audio signals. Units are available with either 8 or 16 controls.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Fast selection and summing of up to 16 audio channels
  • Intuitive front panel with 8 or 16 individual level controls and quick muting
  • Channel names can be displayed for each input
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Apply software feature upgrades with zero downtime
  • Compact, space-saving units
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
MADI InputDecoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Level MetersOLEDx8
Audio Channels (max)8
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel Controls8 Channel Volume/Mute Encoders, Preset/Configuration Switch; 8 Activity Display Strips
Remote User InterfaceYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 1
Rack Height1RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Depth6.0" (153 mm)
SpeakersYes
Net Weight4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Shipping Weight7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Power Consumption30 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input Decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input
Signal Output 2 on XLR of mix to speakers x Analog Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
Power Output RMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters OLEDx8
Audio Channels (max) 8
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls 8 Channel Volume/Mute Encoders, Preset/Configuration Switch; 8 Activity Display Strips
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 1
USB Port Yes
Physical
Dimension Depth 6.0" (153 mm)
Rack Height 1RU
Dimension Height 1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Power Consumption 30 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Speakers Yes
Other
Processing

You may also like…