iAM-VIDEO-2

iAM-VIDEO-2_f
iam-video-2_riam-video-2_b

Part Number 8114-0350

Versatile video and Audio Monitoringwith touch screen control and graphical metering. SFP-SDIB included. 2RU.

Product Description

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in-rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-VIDEO is designed to be easy to operate yet powerful enough to provide high quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor.

iAM-VIDEO is equipped with a variety of metering options and supports Analog, AES3 and MADI inputs, with options for VoIP formats including MPEG2/4 TS and SMPTE 2022, AoIP formats including Dante™, Ravenna™ and AES67, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and a growing range of additional I/O options via an SFP interface.

High quality touch screen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Physical front panel controls provide access to main and auxiliary volume controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for simple software updates.

All iAM Series monitors are built with an on-board web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

With both front mounting speakers and sub-woofers, the iAM-VIDEO provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to Wohler’s own strict specifications.

iAM-VIDEO can be software upgraded to support new and emerging technologies and is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Touch screen front panel for intuitive control.
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports.
  • A range of signal inputs, including AoIP, MPEG2/4 and SFP slots for future I/O.
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control.
  • Software upgradeable, future-proof platform.
  • API for remote control.

Part Numbers:
Base Unit:

  • iAM-VIDEO-2: 8114-0350: Audio/Video monitoring and metering. 3G-SDI included. 2RU.
  • iAM-VIDEO-2-MPEG: 8114-0355: Audio/Video monitoring and metering.  MPEG4/MPEG2 included.  2RU.

Hardware Card Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante™ Input streams.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna™ Input streams.

I/O Software Licesning Options:

  • OPT-MPEG: 829094: Enables decoding and monitoring of MPEG2/4 TS o/ASI and o/IP.
  • SFP-SDIB: 829089: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
  • SFP-2022: 829088: SMTPE 2022 receiver, LC Connectors.
  • OPT-ANLG: 829093: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs.  Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES: 829080: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
  • OPT-MADI: 829092: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
  • SFP-MMMF: 829081: MADI fiber transceiver; Multi-Mode, LC Connectors.
  • SFP-MSMF: 829082: MADI fiber transceiver; Single-Mode, LC Connectors.

…and many others

12G-SDI Input1
12G-SDI Output1
3G/HD/SD-SDI Input1 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI Output1 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC
AES3 OutputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog InputOptional Software License (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers; Optional: 8 metered on DB-25
Dolby AC-3 InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Dante InputOption: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.
MPEG TSoASI InputOption
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
PhaseYes
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
SpeakersYes

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input 1 x 12G-SDI Input, 1 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC x AES3 Input, Optional Software License (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 x Analog Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby AC-3 Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby D Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby DD+ Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby E Input, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, Option: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams. x Dante Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams. x AES67 Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams. x Ravenna Input, Option x MPEG TSoASI Input
Signal Output 1 x 12G-SDI Output, 1 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers; Optional: 8 metered on DB-25 x Analog Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Phase Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 2 + 1
Touchscreen Yes
USB Port Yes
Physical
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Speakers Yes
Other
Available for Order Yes
Supplied Accessories AC power adapter (100-240VAC to 18VDC)
Processing