iAM-SUM Series

8/16/32 channel, single screen, 3G-SDI & Analog Audio Monitor and Mixer with optional 2022-7 support, plus options to license additional input signals.

Datasheet

Manual

Ask a Question

Contact Support

Software Update

Request a Quote

fields marked with an * are required

iAM-SUM Series

    First Name*

    Last Name*

    Email*

    Phone*

    Company Name*

    Select Country*

    Signal
    Please indicate the signals you need
    to decode or monitor

    3G-SDI12G-SDI/4K12G-SDI/4KST-2110ST-2022Ravenna/AES67Dante/AES67AnalogAES3MADIToslinkCVBS

    Any additional processing needs?
    Wohler offers additional processing options.
    Please check any/all that you want quoted.

    Dolby D/DD+/EDolby ATMOSOutput Routing

    Please describe your project

    please provide project informaion to help us give you the best quote.
    Quantities and # of channels to monitor is especially useful.

    Budget Status

    Date Product is required

    Number of units required

    Description

    The iAM-SUM Series is a set of well featured, easy to use and competitively priced IP ready audio monitors /mixers available in either 8, 16 or 32 channel configurations.  Whether monitoring 8, 16 or 32 channels, the unit can be configured to operate in either single channel or pair mode. Standard features include 3G-SDI and a pair of Analog inputs and outputs. Upgrade/license other signal formats and processing options, as and when needed, either initially or after purchase.

    Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

    Equally at home in QC, fast-paced OB and live-to-air production environments, iAM-SUM provides intuitive audio monitoring with instant access to signals or to user-definable presets of any individual signal source or a mix of sources for monitoring and mixing. Options for additional signals, include AES3, MADI, DanteTM, RavennaTM, SMPTE-2110 and SMPTE-2022-7.

    All iAM Series monitors contain an onboard web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored, and controlled via a web-based user interface.

    Features & Benefits

    • Fast selection and summing of up to 8, 16 or 32 audio channels, allowing quick muting and hold-for-solo
    • Up to 64 presets
    • Virtual rotary dials showing trim levels
    • Access control with lockout prevents accidental or unauthorized changing of critical settings
    • 2 x 3G-SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G-SDI Output on BNC + 1 pair Analog in/out on XLR
    • Optional Output routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs
    • Optional I/O for AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), MADI on BNC (looped out), and SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP
    • Option cards: Choose between AoIP, an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs, or 2 additional SFP cages
    • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
    • Software upgradeable individually via USB or multiple units on the same network
    • Browser-based interface that supports fast configuration that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.
    • APIs for remote management

    Upgrade Options

    Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
    OPT-AES 829080 Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs, 1 AES Output
    OPT-MADI 829092 Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC
    Processing Options (software only)
    OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs.
    Option Cards for Signal I/O Processing (includes hardware)
    OPT-DANTE 829171/-1 This AoIP option card enables monitoring of up to 64 ch of DanteTM. Choice of either two stereo unbalanced Analog inputs or TOSLINK optical input.
    OPT-RAVENNA 64 829172/-1 This AoIP option card enables monitoring of up to 64 ch of RaevennaTM / AES67 input, Choice of either two stereo unbalanced Analog inputs or TOSLINK optical input.
    OPT-ANLG/TOS 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
    OPT-SFP 829179 Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.
    Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
    SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) 829086/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829086-1 for NMOS variant.
    SFP-2022-6 829088 Receiver, LC (fiber) Connectors
    SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) + 2022-6 829087/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829087-1 for NMOS variant.
    SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
    SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver. Up to 12G-SDI capable depending on base unit
    SFP-MADI-Fiber (MM or SM) 829081/2 MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multimode or Singlemode, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829081 for Multimode (MM). Use 829082 for Singlemode (SM).

    Specifications

    Dimensions (W x H x D) 1RU in standard 19” rack: 19” x 1.75” x 5.5” (483 mm x 45 mm x 140 mm). Shipping dims: 23”x 6”x 12”
    Shipping Weight / Net Weight 8.0 lbs. (3.6 kg) / 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)
    Power Consumption / Supply 65W, 100 to 240 VAC ± 10%, 50-60 Hz, CE & UL approved
    Display Type / Resolution 7” (178 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen; 1242H x 280V
    Viewing Angle 160° (H) x 160° (V)
    Audio Channels 8, 16 or 32
    Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
    Peak Acoustic Output 90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
    Speaker Power Output 5W RMS per side, 12W Peak
    Upgrades Via USB or GUI web interface
    APIs Provide easy integration with 3rd party control systems