SKU: 8121-0120

iVAM1-SUM8

New
8 channel, single screen, 3G-SDI & Analog Audio and Video Monitor and Mixer with options to license additional input signals.
Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Ask a Question

Ask a Question

Support

Support

Software Update

Software Update


Request a Quote

fields marked with an * are required

iVAM1-SUM8

    First Name*

    Last Name*

    Email*

    Phone*

    Company Name*

    Select Country*

    Signal
    Please indicate the signals you need
    to decode or monitor

    3G-SDI12G-SDI/4K12G-SDI/4KST-2110ST-2022Ravenna/AES67Dante/AES67AnalogAES3MADIToslinkCVBS

    Any additional processing needs?
    Wohler offers additional processing options.
    Please check any/all that you want quoted.

    Dolby D/DD+/EDolby ATMOSOutput Routing

    Please describe your project

    please provide project informaion to help us give you the best quote.
    Quantities and # of channels to monitor is especially useful.

    Budget Status

    Date Product is required

    Number of units required

    Description

    The iVAM1-SUM8 is a well featured, easy to use and competitively priced 8 channel IP ready audio and video monitors / mixers.  The unit has virtual rotary dials to show and adjust trim levels and can be configured to operate in either single channel or pair mode.

    Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

    Standard features include 3G-SDI and a pair of Analog inputs and outputs. Upgrade/license other signal formats and processing options, as and when needed, either initially or after purchase. Options for additional signals, include DanteTM or RavennaTM (with hitless 2022-7 support), SMPTE-2110, SMPTE-2022-7, AES3, and MADI.

    Network Capable with Remote access options:

    The unit includes built-in support for remote monitoring provided by our MAVRIC software applications suite.  All iAM Series monitors contain an onboard web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored, and controlled via a web-based user interface.

    Features & Benefits

    • Fast selection and summing of up to 8 audio channels with video, allowing quick muting and hold-for-solo. Video display includes resolution indication and HDR detection.
    • Virtual rotary dials showing trim levels.
    • Master volume control that also provides a master mute/unmute
    • Channel names can be displayed for each input or pulled from a router
    • Standard I/O: 2 x 3G-SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G-SDI Output on BNC + 1 pair Analog in/out on XLR
    • Option cards: Choose between AoIP, an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs, 2 additional SFP cages, or a 12G/MAVRIC option card.
    • Store and retrieve up to 64 presets
    • Optional Output routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs
    • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
    • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports with API’s for remote management
    • Software upgradeable individually via USB or multiple units on the same network
    • Built-in Audio-only remote monitoring probe. Requires MAVRIC remote monitoring subscription.

    Upgrade Options

    Processing Options (software only)
    OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs.
    Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
    OPT-AES 829080 Enables monitoring of 4 x AES Input Pairs with 4 x AES Output Pairs.  Software activation key.
    OPT-MADI 829092 Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with a looped output.  Software activation key.
    Option Cards (1 Option Card only per Unit)
    OPT-DANTE 829171

    829171-1

    Enable monitoring from up to 64 ch of DanteTM input streams, including primary and secondary RJ-45 for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals) and a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP signals. Order 829171 for Optical TOSLINK input or 829171-1 for 2 unbalanced Analog inputs.
    OPT-RAVENNA 64 829172

    829172-1

    This AoIP option card enables monitoring from up to 64ch of RavennaTM / AES67 input streams, including primary and secondary RJ-45 for hitless / 2022-7 support (for Ravenna and 2110-30 signals) and a Gigabit SFP cage allowing multi-mode and single-mode network SFP’s for AoIP signals. Order 829171 for Optical TOSLINK input or 829171-1 for 2 unbalanced Analog inputs.
    OPT-ANLG/TOS 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
    OPT-SFP CARD 829179 Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.
    OPT-RMOC-12G 829190 Will enable 12G inputs on any 3G iSeries Monitor! Includes single BNC and SFP slot for 12G/3G SDI or ST2110 input. Separate SFP Purchase required.  Also Enables MAVRIC functionality, capable of monitoring 16 channels of audio plus a single video input (iVAM Series only for video input), selectable from a choice of sources connected directly to the card, or inputs connected to the in-rack monitor.
    Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options with software activation key
    SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. Only purchase if 3rd SDI input is required.
    SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver.  Only required if 12G-SDI input is needed via Fiber OR an additional 3G input is required.  12G only applicable for 12G capable units, such as iVAM1-12G, iVAM2-12G.
    SFP-2022-6 829088 SMPTE 2022-6 receiver. Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use MN-SET to configure SFP.
    SFP-2110 w/NMOS or Ember+ 829086-1 SMPTE 2110 receiver.  Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use MN-SET to configure SFP. User selectable between NMOS and Ember+.  Unless specified, NMOS will be delivered as standard.
    SFP-2110 w/NMOS or Ember + 2022-6 829087-1 SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use MN-SET to configure SFP. User selectable between NMOS and Ember+.  Unless specified, NMOS will be delivered as standard.
    SFP-MADI-Fiber (MM or SM) 829081

    829082

    MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multimode or Singlemode, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829081 for Multimode (MM). Use 829082 for Singlemode (SM).

    Specifications

    Dimensions (W x H x D) 1RU in standard 19” rack: 19” x 1.75” x 5.5” (483 mm x 45 mm x 140 mm). Shipping dims: 23”x 6”x 12”
    Shipping Weight / Net Weight 8.0 lbs. (3.6 kg) / 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)
    Power Consumption / Supply 65W, 100 to 240 VAC ± 10%, 50-60 Hz, CE & UL approved
    Display Type / Resolution 7” (178 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen; 1242H x 280V
    Viewing Angle 160° (H) x 160° (V)
    Audio Channels 8 Max
    Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
    Peak Acoustic Output 90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
    Speaker Power Output 5W RMS per side, 12W Peak
    Upgrades Via USB or GUI web interface
    APIs Provide easy integration with 3rd party control systems