iAM1-8 

8 channel, triple screen, 3G-SDI & Analog Audio Monitor with options for AoIP, MADI & AES3.

Datasheet

Manual

Ask a Question

Contact Support

Software Update

Request a Quote

fields marked with an * are required

iAM1-8 

    First Name*

    Last Name*

    Email*

    Phone*

    Company Name*

    Select Country*

    Signal
    Please indicate the signals you need
    to decode or monitor

    3G-SDI12G-SDI/4K12G-SDI/4KST-2110ST-2022Ravenna/AES67Dante/AES67AnalogAES3MADIToslinkCVBS

    Any additional processing needs?
    Wohler offers additional processing options.
    Please check any/all that you want quoted.

    Dolby D/DD+/EDolby ATMOSOutput Routing

    Please describe your project

    please provide project informaion to help us give you the best quote.
    Quantities and # of channels to monitor is especially useful.

    Budget Status

    Date Product is required

    Number of units required

    Description

    An Audio Monitor that provides Value for Money! 

    The new iAM1-8 is an easy to use 8 channel IP ready audio monitor which comes standard with 3G-SDI and Analog inputs, loudness monitoring and phase status. It is intended for those end users who only need 8 channels of monitoring and want a price break from our fuller-featured units. License other signal formats and processing options, including Dolby, AoIP,` Toslink and 8 channel Analog, as and when needed, either initially or after purchase

    Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof. 

    iAM1-8 is designed to be easy to operate, providing fast access to meters, menus and presets.  Options for additional signals, including

    • AES3
    • MADI64
    • Dante
    • Ravenna
    • SMPTE-2110
    • SMPTE-2022-7

    All iAM Series monitors contain an onboard web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

    Features and Benefits 

    • Audio monitoring (up to 8 channels) from multiple sources
    • Up to 64 presets 
    • Optional Output Routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs 
    • 2 x 3G SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G SDI Output of selected source on BNC 
    • Optional I/O for SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP, AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), & MADI via BNC (looped out) 
    • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards 
    • Option Cards for AoIP or an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs
    • Software upgrades via USB or network.
    • APIs included for remote control 

    Options

    Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
    OPT-AES 829080 Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs, 1 AES Output
    OPT-MADI 829092 Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC
    Processing Options (software only)
    OPT-DOLBY 829174 Enable monitoring of Dolby D, DD+ or E streams. Software activation key. Functions on SDI via BNC, or any of the following OPT/SFP’s: OPT-AES, SFP-SDI-Fiber, SFP-2022-6, SFP-2110, and SFP-2110+2022-6
    OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs.
    Option Cards for Signal I/O Processing (includes hardware)
    OPT-DANTE 829171/-1 This AoIP option card enables monitoring of up to 64 ch of DanteTM. Choice of either two stereo unbalanced Analog inputs or TOSLINK optical input.
    OPT-RAVENNA 64 829172/-1 This AoIP option card enables monitoring of up to 64 ch of RaevennaTM / AES67 input, Choice of either two stereo unbalanced Analog inputs or TOSLINK optical input.
    OPT-ANLG/TOS 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
    OPT-SFP 829179 Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.
    Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
    SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) 829086/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829086-1 for NMOS variant.
    SFP-2022-6 829088 Receiver, LC (fiber) Connectors
    SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) + 2022-6 829087/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829087-1 for NMOS variant.
    SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
    SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver. Up to 12G-SDI capable depending on base unit
    SFP-MADI-Fiber (MM or SM) 829081/2 MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multimode or Singlemode, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829081 for Multimode (MM). Use 829082 for Singlemode (SM).

    Specifications

    Dimensions (W x H x D) 1RU in standard 19” rack: 19” x 1.75” x 5.5” (483 mm x 45 mm x 140 mm). Shipping dims: 23”x 6”x 12”
    Shipping Weight / Net Weight 8.0 lbs. (3.6 kg) / 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)
    Power Consumption / Supply 65W, 100 to 240 VAC ± 10%, 50-60 Hz, CE & UL approved
    Display Type / Resolution 3 x 2.4” (60 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen; 320H x 240V
    Viewing Angle 160° (H) x 160° (V)
    Audio Channels 8 Max
    Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
    Peak Acoustic Output 90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
    Speaker Power Output 5W RMS per side, 12W Peak
    Upgrades Via USB or GUI web interface
    APIs Provide easy integration with 3rd party control systems