iAM-MIX8

Order Number 8114-0090

Audio Monitoring and mixing from multiple sources incl.AoIP. 8 selectable output controls. OPT-ANLG included. 1RU.

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
Specifically designed for fast-paced OB, studio and live-to-air production environments, iAM-MIX provides intuitive audio signal monitoring with instant access to 8 stored configurations of any user-defined channel groups for easy navigation between up to 64 channels.

iAM-MIX comes equipped with input options for Analog, AES3, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and multi/singlemode fiber and coax MADI audio, alongside either Dante or Ravenna / AES67 and allows any source format to be routed to the front panel controls for monitoring and mixing. Choose from either 8 or 16 level controls both with an independent master level control and instant mute capability. Individual OLED display indicators show status, presence metering and channel name – which can be manually edited or automatically read from a network connected router.

Multiple units on the same network can be controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication to protect critical configurations. iAM-MIX is the perfect solution for any application that requires a simple, compact solution for monitoring a range of audio signals. Units are available with either 8 or 16 controls.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Fast selection and summing of up to 16 audio channels
  • Intuitive front panel with 8 or 16 individual level controls and quick muting
  • Channel names can be displayed for each input
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • A range of useful connectors, including SFP slots for future I/O support
  • Open API for remote control, logging and setup
  • Apply software feature upgrades with zero downtime
  • Compact, space-saving units

Hardware Card Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Allows decoding and monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante™ Input streams.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna™ Input streams.

I/O Software Licensing Options:

  • SFP-SDIB: 829089: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
  • OPT-ANLG: 829093: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs.  Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES: 829080: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
  • OPT-MADI: 829092: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
  • SFP-MMMF: 829081: MADI fiber transceiver; Multimode, LC Connectors.
  • SFP-MSMF: 829082: MADI fiber transceiver; Singlemode, LC Connectors
3G/HD/SD-SDI InputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI OutputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC
AES3 OutputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog Input8 Balanced Analog Inputs on DB-25
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
Dolby AC-3 InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Dante InputOption: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Level MetersOLEDx8
Audio Channels (max)8
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel Controls8 Channel Volume/Mute Encoders, Preset/Configuration Switch; 16 Activity Display Strips
Remote User InterfaceYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height1RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Depth6.0" (153 mm)
SpeakersYes
Net Weight4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Shipping Weight7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Power Consumption30 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsField installed options available: 3G-SDI Input; 4 AES input pairs/1 AES Output pair; MADI via coax, singlemode optical or multimode optical; Dante or Ravenna AoIP inputs; Dolby D/DD+/E upgrades

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC x AES3 Input, 8 Balanced Analog Inputs on DB-25 x Analog Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby AC-3 Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby D Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby DD+ Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby E Input, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, Option: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams. x Dante Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams. x AES67 Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams. x Ravenna Input
Signal Output Option: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, Optional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers x Analog Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 90 dB SPL @ 2 feet
Power Output RMS Each Side: 12W Continuous/24W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters OLEDx8
Audio Channels (max) 8
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls 8 Channel Volume/Mute Encoders, Preset/Configuration Switch; 16 Activity Display Strips
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 2 + 1
USB Port Yes
Physical
Dimension Depth 6.0" (153 mm)
Rack Height 1RU
Dimension Height 1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)
Power Consumption 30 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 7.0 lbs (3.2 kg)
Speakers Yes
Other
Additional Options Field installed options available: 3G-SDI Input; 4 AES input pairs/1 AES Output pair; MADI via coax, singlemode optical or multimode optical; Dante or Ravenna AoIP inputs; Dolby D/DD+/E upgrades
Processing

You may also like…