iAM-12G-SDI

Order Number 8114-0351

New! State of the art 4K/12G-SDI video and audio monitor with touch screen controls, and APIs for remote management.

Wohler Technologies is extending its ground breaking iAM Series of products with a new multi-channel audio and 12G video monitor that accepts 2 x 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI signals over BNC.  4 SFP cages allow for a variety of additional monitoring options, including 2110, 2022-6, as well as additional SDI inputs in a variety of combinations listed in the table below.  Our Dolby® ATMOS option allows decoding of Dolby® Atmos content, along with the familiar Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E content.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

iAM-12G-SDI is designed to be easy to operate, yet powerful enough to provide high quality, accessible and easy to use monitoring of the newest signals (12G, 2110, 2022-6) within a compact form factor. Incorporating the latest technology,

Physical and touch screen front panel controls duplicate previous mature design philosophies of shipping iAM Series units. With both front mounting speakers and sub-woofers, the iAM-12G-SDI provides the powerful sound output and audio reproduction that Wohler is well known for.

A front mounting USB port is available for simple software updates. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • 2 x 12G (4K) SDI inputs on BNC that also monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals as well
  • 4 x SFP cages allowing a range of optional connectors and signal processing options fully listed in the table below
  • Optional Dolby® Atmos that also decodes Dolby D, D+ and E streams for playback, metering and metadata.
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Video monitoring and audio monitoring of up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Software upgradeable via USB or network, upgrade multiple units at once
  • APIs for remote control.

iAM Series Option Matrix

PART NUMBERS:

I/O Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY ATMOS (829163) Enable monitoring of Dolby® Atmos, as well as Dolby D, D+ and E streams.
  • SFP-2110 (829086) SMPTE 2110 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-2022-6 (829088) SMPTE 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-2110+2022-6 (829087) SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors
  • SFP-SDI (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI single receiver w/active loopback, HD-BNC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-12G-SDI-FIBER (829160) 12G, 3G/HD/SD-SDI single-mode Opt.  LC (fiber) video fiber connectors.
  • SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084) 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors; Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
  • SFP-SDI-OUTPUT (829083) 3G-SDI Transceiver; HD-BNC connectors, I/P and O/P are both SDI.
  • SFP-HDMI-Ouput (829155) SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter; Video output only at 1080p60 (no audio)

 

Options for iAM Series

3G/HD/SD-SDI Input2 x 12G SDI Inputs (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI Output1 x 12 SDI Output of Selected Source (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
AES3 Input8 Channels on HD-15
Analog Output16 Channels on 2 x DB-25
HDMI OutputOption: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter, Video output only at 1080p60 (no audio)
Fiber InputOption: SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
SMPTE 2022 InputOption: SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display; Channel Solo Select
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 4
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth8.75" (222mm)
SpeakersYes
Net Weight8.0 lbs (3.6 kg)
Shipping Weight10.0 lbs (4.5 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsGet Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input2 x 12G SDI Inputs (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, 8 Channels on HD-15 x AES3 Input, Option: SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key x Fiber Input, Option: SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key x SMPTE 2022 Input
Signal Output1 x 12 SDI Output of Selected Source (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, 16 Channels on 2 x DB-25 x Analog Output, Option: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter, Video output only at 1080p60 (no audio) x HDMI Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Features
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbEYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display; Channel Solo Select
Headphone JackYes
Remote User InterfaceYes
SFP CageYes, 4
TouchscreenYes
USB PortYes
Physical
Dimension Depth8.75" (222mm)
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight8.0 lbs (3.6 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight10.0 lbs (4.5 kg)
SpeakersYes
Other
Additional OptionsGet Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select
Processing

You may also like…