iAM-AUDIO-2

Order Number 8114-0250

Versatile Audio Monitoring from multiple sources with touch screen control and graphical metering. Includes OPT-ANLG only. 2RU.

Wohler Technologies has been in business for over 30 years.  We invented in-rack monitoring and we are now RE-INVENTING this broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise to handle IP MONITORING.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-AUDIO is designed to be easy to operate, yet powerful enough to provide high quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor.  Signal options include the latest IP formats: SMPTE 2110, SMPTE 2022, RavennaTM/AES67 and DanteTM.

High-quality touch screen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus.  Physical front panel controls provide access to main and auxiliary volume controls to supplement touch controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for software updates. iAM-AUDIO can be software upgraded to support new and emerging technologies and is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals

All iAM Series monitors are built with an onboard web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Monitor up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • A range of included and optional connectors and signal processing options, including SFP slots for future I/O and Ethernet inputs for IP-based I/O
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Software upgradeable via USB or network, upgrade multiple units at once
  • APIs included for remote control

iAM Series Option Matrix

PART NUMBERS:

Base Units:

  • iAM-AUDIO-1: 8114-0200: Audio monitoring and metering with touchscreen control. Includes OPT-ANLG only. 1RU.
  • iAM-AUDIO-2: 8114-0250: Audio monitoring and metering with touchscreen control. Includes OPT-ANLG only. 2RU.

Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Enable monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams. Hardware card with software activation key.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enable monitoring of up to 64ch Dante™ Input. Hardware card with software activation key.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enable monitoring of up to 256ch Ravenna™ / AES67 Input. Hardware card with software activation key.

I/O Options:

  • SFP-Madi-MM-Fiber (829081) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-Madi-SM-Fiber (829082) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • OPT-MADI (829092) Enable monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 x looped output. Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES (829080) Enable monitoring of AES3 Input Pairs. Software activation key.
  • OPT-ANLG (829093) Enable monitoring of 8 Analog channels on DB-25. Software activation key. Included as standard with all iAM-MIX & iAM-AUDIO variants
  • SFP-SDI (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI single receiver w/active loopback, HD-BNC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084) 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors; Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; with software activation key.
  • SFP-2022-6 (829088) SMPTE 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-2110 (829086) SMPTE 2110 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.

Options for iAM & AMP2-16V Series

3G/HD/SD-SDI InputSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI OutputSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES inputs on BNC
AES3 Output1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog InputOPT-ANALOG (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 - INCLUDED AS STANDARD
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
Dolby AC-3 InputOPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
MADI OutputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Fiber InputSFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Dante InputOPT-DANTE (829078): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOPT-RAVENNA (829079): Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.
SMPTE 2022 InputSFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
Dolby MetadataAvailable with OPT-DOLBY processing option
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth7.25" (184mm)
SpeakersYes
Net Weight6.5 lbs. (2.9 kg)
Shipping Weight8.5 lbs (3.9 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsAvailable API's: Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Apply Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Input, OPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES inputs on BNC x AES3 Input, OPT-ANALOG (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 - INCLUDED AS STANDARD x Analog Input, OPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby AC-3 Input, OPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby D Input, OPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby DD+ Input, OPT-DOLBY (829077): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby E Input, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key x Fiber Input, OPT-DANTE (829078): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams. x Dante Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams. x AES67 Input, OPT-RAVENNA (829079): Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams. x Ravenna Input, SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key x SMPTE 2022 Input
Signal Output SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x 3G/HD/SD-SDI Output, 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers x Analog Output, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Output
Audio Specifications
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Video Specifications
Features
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 2 + 1
Touchscreen Yes
USB Port Yes
Physical
Dimension Depth 7.25" (184mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 6.5 lbs. (2.9 kg)
Power Consumption 40 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 8.5 lbs (3.9 kg)
Speakers Yes
Other
Additional Options Available API's: Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Apply Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select
Processing

You may also like…